© 2018 by Abreu & Associates.

  • Facebook Clean
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Google+ Icon
  • Twitter Clean
Land of opportunity

The Dominican Republic is among the best places to buy real estate in 2016, and certain areas in this country are the absolute best places to be shopping for affordable beachfront retirement. In addition, for a CD with a bank in this country to earn as much as 5% for U.S. dollars and double digits on a Dominican Republic peso deposit.

World Bank review

The Dominican Republic has the largest economy of Central America and the Caribbean. The country has weathered the global economic crisis well and in 2010 experienced one of the highest growth rates in the region. The DR remains the most rapid economy in the region in 2014 and 2015, with a GDP hovering at 7 percent.

About Us

Our primary objective is to use our knowledge, experience and expertise regarding life in the Dominican Republic along with safe and sound business practices to assist all of our clients in creating the life they desire in the Dominican Republic.

Things to know

The Dominican Republic is fast becoming a popular destination for expats. Each year, more and more people from Europe and the US are lured to this part of Hispaniola by the tropical climate, inexpensive properties and high rates of return on investments. Locals, who are known for their friendliness, curiosity and warm hospitality.

Abreu & Associates is one of the leading immigration law firms in the country.

We look forward to helping you in making the right decisions and empowering your future in the Dominican Republic.

Contact Us Now Botton

 

Business Visa 

 

DESCRIPTION

Business visas are issued for travelers with business, professional or commercial purposes. They are granted for one (1) entry within 60 days of issue and may be renewed upon request within the period of validity. Business visa with multiple entries will be issued if the person needs to travel more frequently to the country. This visa is valid for one (1) year during which the beneficiary may not remain in the country more than two consecutive months.

 

REQUIREMENTS

  • Visa Form filled and completed in type or clearly printed.

  • One (1) frontal picture size 2 x 2 inches, with a white background.

  • Original passport valid for at least the duration of the requested visa or longer.

  • Document with proof of the type of business to be carried out in the Dominican Republic. It may be a document from the institution, agency or company, at which business activities will take place in the Dominican Republic.

  • Legible photocopy of National Identity Document of the country of nationality and legible photocopy of the Residence Card if residing in a second country.

  • Legible photocopy of former Dominican visas or residence card (if renewal).

  • Criminal Record Certificate issued by the appropriate authorities of the country in which the person resides at the time of application. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section. If the applicant has previously resided in the Dominican Republic that document must be issued by the Attorney General's Office.

  • Visa application letter from the beneficiary or from the company or institution for which the applicant works, addressed to the Consular Section containing name, nationality, place of residence and occupation.

 

PROCESSING TIME

Between 10 and 15 working days depending on date of travel, prior requests and staff availability.

 

PROCESING FEE

  • Business visa with multiple entries (one year)  US$ 125.00

  • Business visa with one (1) entry (60 days) US$115.00

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Google+ page
  • Wix Twitter page