© 2018 by Abreu & Associates.

  • Facebook Clean
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Google+ Icon
  • Twitter Clean
Land of opportunity

The Dominican Republic is among the best places to buy real estate in 2016, and certain areas in this country are the absolute best places to be shopping for affordable beachfront retirement. In addition, for a CD with a bank in this country to earn as much as 5% for U.S. dollars and double digits on a Dominican Republic peso deposit.

World Bank review

The Dominican Republic has the largest economy of Central America and the Caribbean. The country has weathered the global economic crisis well and in 2010 experienced one of the highest growth rates in the region. The DR remains the most rapid economy in the region in 2014 and 2015, with a GDP hovering at 7 percent.

About Us

Our primary objective is to use our knowledge, experience and expertise regarding life in the Dominican Republic along with safe and sound business practices to assist all of our clients in creating the life they desire in the Dominican Republic.

Things to know

The Dominican Republic is fast becoming a popular destination for expats. Each year, more and more people from Europe and the US are lured to this part of Hispaniola by the tropical climate, inexpensive properties and high rates of return on investments. Locals, who are known for their friendliness, curiosity and warm hospitality.

Abreu & Associates is one of the leading immigration law firms in the country.

We look forward to helping you in making the right decisions and empowering your future in the Dominican Republic.

Contact Us Now Botton

 

Student Visa

 

DESCRIPTION

Student visas are issued for travelers whose purpose is to study in the Dominican Republic and who have already been accepted by a Dominican educational institution. This visa must be renewed each year for as long as the applicant fulfills the conditions required.

 

REQUIREMENTS

  • Visa Form filled and completed in type or clearly printed.

  • One (1) frontal picture size 2 x 2 inches, with a white background.

  • Original passport valid for at least the duration of the requested visa or longer.

  • Acceptance certification of the University or the Center of Studies. This submission should specify the level of studies to be performed, the institution selected and the duration of the program.

  • Document with proof of scholarship (if applicable) or from the institution financially supporting the student, in the event that the studies are funded by an institution in their country of origin or a scholarship. This document must specify the amount of financial support or scholarship, and its duration. In both cases, this record must be written on official letterhead and certified by the institution.

  • Medical Certificate showing a diagnosis of the overall health of the applicant, indicating if he or she suffers from any contagious disease. It must be issued by the health authorities of the country in which the person resides at the time of application. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section.

  • Criminal Record Certificate issued by the appropriate authorities of the country in which the person resides at the time of application. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section (see translation services). Not required for minors.

  • In the case of minors, permission of the parents or guardian when the applicant is not the mother or the father. If the child is not to be accompanied into the country by both parents, it is required that the parent who is not in the Dominican Republic authorizes the other parent to move with the child to the Dominican Republic. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled. Alternatively, once the original document is Apostilled it can be sent for translation by the Consular Section.

  • Legible photocopy of National Identity Document of the country of nationality and legible photocopy of the Residence Card if residing in a second country.

  • Documents showing the applicant's financial solvency (Letter of Bank, Letter of employment, titles of property). If a document is issued in the Dominican Republic, must be certified by a notary public and legalized by the Attorney General's Office (Procuradoría General de la República).

  • Legible photocopy of former Dominican visas or residence card (if renewal).

  • Visa application letter from the beneficiary addressed to the Consular Section containing name, nationality, place of residence and occupation.

PROCESSING TIME

Between 10 and 15 working days depending on date of travel, prior requests and staff availability.

 

PROCESING FEE

 

US$115.00

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Google+ page
  • Wix Twitter page